Privacy Policy

This website is operated by the University of Applied Sciences for Health Professions Upper Austria, Semmelweisstraße 34 / D3 (“we” or “us”). This notice describes how your personal data are processed in connection with this website.

Data processing when visiting the website

As soon as you visit our website, your browser transmits certain data to us that is necessary for displaying the website correctly. These so-called log files (IP address, date and time of the request, accessed subpage on our website, type and version of the browser, end device used, operating system, referrer URL) serve to be able to maintain the stability and security of the website. If this data is processed at all in a form that allows it to be assigned to a specific person (passenger train), we refer to Section 96 (3) TKG and the legitimate interest in the usual online presence and information about the University of Applied Sciences for Health Professions Upper Austria (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f GDPR). The log files are saved on the server of the University of Applied Sciences for Health Professions Upper Austria and deleted after 3 years.

We have commissioned a specialized agency for the development and ongoing maintenance of the website, which has access to the above-mentioned data, but may not process this data for its own purposes or pass it on to third parties.

Cookies

Social Media

Links to social media:
Our website contains links to Facebook, Instagram and Youtube (no plugins). When visiting these pages, which is also possible without login, these services may collect and store data. You can find information on this on the respective data protection pages of Facebook, Instagram and YouTube.

University of Applied Sciences for Health Professions Upper Austria Facebook fan page:
The University of Applied Sciences for Health Professions Upper Austria operates on Facebook Ireland Ltd. (Facebook Ireland, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, Ireland) a fan page. These are Facebook pages that (also) companies can set up after registering with Facebook and which they can then use to present themselves on Facebook and to address the relevant target groups as well as possible, to expand them and to provide them with current information. The University of Applied Sciences for Health Professions Upper Austria processes personal data of the users of its fan page – namely profile name and posted content – as soon as the user actively contributes (by posting, commenting, liking etc.) and in answering messages and comments as well as in competitions.

Like all other fan page operators, the the University of Applied Sciences for Health Professions Upper Austria as operator of the official University of Applied Sciences for Health Professions Upper Austria fan page can use the Facebook Insight function, which Facebook provides as an essential part of the user relationship free of charge, to receive anonymized statistical data regarding the users of the fan page. This data is collected with the help of so-called cookies, each of which contains a unique user code that is active for two years and that Facebook stores on the hard drive of the end device or another data medium of the users of the fan page. The user code, which can be linked to the registration data of such users who are registered with Facebook, is collected and processed when the fan page is called up.

The University of Applied Sciences for Health Professions Upper Austria and Facebook are jointly responsible in the data protection sense according to Art. 26 GDPR with regard to the usage data processed with Facebook Insight. Facebook’s terms of use contain a corresponding agreement, the essential content of which can be viewed at https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data ). Facebook is essentially obliged to provide the information about Insight, to protect all data subject rights and to take appropriate data security measures. The use of social media is essential for reaching the target group of teenagers and young adults, to whom the educational program of the University of Applied Sciences for Health Professions Upper Austria is primarily aimed. the University of Applied Sciences for Health Professions Upper Austria uses Facebook Insight for target group-specific and accurate marketing. By observing the information requirements and because the functions of social media are generally familiar to the members of the primary target group, the associated data processing is justified with the overriding legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 f) GDPR. This applies all the more as the University of Applied Sciences for Health Professions Upper Austria has no way of viewing the basic personal data for Facebook Insight.

You can find more information on Facebook’s respective data protection pages. https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms

Data processing in research and teaching

Research and teaching at the University of Applied Sciences for Health Professions in Upper Austria often involve the processing of personal data in accordance with § 2d FOG (Research Organization Act). Data subjects are informed about the precise design of the associated data processing, its legal basis and the existing data protection rights in connection with the specific projects and scientific work.

Data security on our website

The communication between your browser and our web server required for internet surfing is encrypted if your browser supports SSL, which is usually the case. Our websites are secured via https.

Communication via email, phone, letter

Personal data is processed in communication by email, phone or letter – as a rule, this is limited to the professional contact details and the communicated content. We only process this personal data in order to process your concerns or in the context of specific business relationships. If the data is also processed for other purposes, you will be informed separately and, if necessary, asked for your consent. The data will only be stored as long as they are necessary for the specific purpose or as long as they have to be kept due to legal or contractual provisions or as long as they can be stored up to your legitimate objection due to an overriding legitimate interest of the University of Applied Sciences for Health Professions Upper Austria.

We have commissioned certified processors to carry out the technical communication by email and telephone. These, as well as our employees trained in data protection, are obliged to comply with appropriate data security measures. These precautions particularly concern protection against unauthorized, unlawful or accidental access, processing, loss, use and manipulation. In your own interest, please check the security settings of the email provider used on your site (gmail, gmx ..), over which we have no influence. The University of Applied Sciences for Health Professions Upper Austria assumes no responsibility for errors in data transmission that were not caused by us or for unauthorized access (e.g. hacker attacks on email accounts).

We would like to advise you not to send us confidential information by email.

Rights of those affected

As a data subject, you have the right to information, correction, deletion or restriction of the processing of your stored data at any time, a right to object to processing and a right to data portability under the conditions of the data protection regulations. If you have any questions, suggestions or complaints, please contact the data protection coordinator of the University of Applied Sciences for Health Professions Upper Austria by email to datenschutz@fhgooe.ac.at. Furthermore, according to Art. 77 GDPR you have the right to contact the Austrian data protection authority, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, email: dsb@dsb.gv.at, Web: https://www.dsb.gv.at to complain if you believe that the processing of your personal data is not lawful.

Privacy Information

Contact details

University of Applied Sciences for Health Professions Upper Austria, Semmelweisstrasse 34, 4020 Linz, is responsible for data processing

Questions and suggestions as well as the assertion of the rights listed above can be directed at any time to the data protection coordinator of the University of Applied Sciences for Health Professions Upper Austria by email at datenschutz@fhgooe.ac.at or by phone at 050 344 20051.

For the right to information and deletion, we ask that you use this form and send it to us.

The data protection officer of the UAS Health Professions Upper Austria can be reached at: Data Protection Officer of the UAS Health Professions Upper Austria, Goethestrasse 89, 4020 Linz or datenschutz@fhgooe.ac.at or under the phone number: 05 055 460-21050.

Request for information / deletion in accordance with Article 15/17 GDPR