Data protection information Events in connection with the University of Applied Sciences for Health Professions Upper Austria

With this information, we, the University of Applied Sciences for Health Professions Upper Austria, Semmelweisstraße 34, 4020 Linz, inform you about the processing of your personal data when you register for the event and about your rights under national and European regulations.

1. Purposes of processing:

The data mentioned under point 2.) is processed for the following purposes:

  • So that we can process the registration for the event.
  • So that we can send you FH news and invitations to further events of the University of Applied Sciences for Health Professions Upper Austria (direct marketing).
  • For reporting / advertising the event in selected media.

2. Processed data and legal basis for processing:

The data you provide when registering will be processed for the organization and processing of your registration and later for your participation in the event (registration data). The provision of this data by you is necessary in order to be able to meet the mutual pre-contractual / contractual or statutory obligations. Such registration data are in particular name, address, email address, company contact, only if it is a chargeable event: bank details.

As our contractual partner, you will receive FH news and invitations to other events of the University of Applied Sciences for Health Professions Upper Austria (direct marketing in accordance with Section 107 (3) TKG) to the email address you provided, unless you tell us that you do not wish this or unless you have entered yourself in the list in accordance with Section 7 (2) of the E-Commerce Act. You have the option to object to the submissions at any time by email to marketing@fhgooe.ac.at, without affecting the legality of the submissions until the objection. Other data, apart from name and email address, are not processed for direct marketing.

The the University of Applied Sciences for Health Professions Upper Austria reports on its events in selected media. Photos that are taken at the event and on which you may be recognizable are also used.

3. Storage period:

Your personal data will only be kept for as long as is reasonably considered necessary by us to achieve the purposes mentioned under point 1) and as is necessary under applicable law.

4. Recipient:

External recipients are the IT service provider of the University of Applied Sciences for Health Professions Upper Austria, which provides the entire IT infrastructure of the University of Applied Sciences for Health Professions Upper Austria. If it is a chargeable event, the data will be sent to the accounting service provider, who will do the accounting and billing, and the financial institution that will process the payment.

In exceptional cases, personal data will also be transmitted to third parties if it is a co-organizer, partner or sponsor of the event in question and if the forwarding is due to legal or contractual reasons (e.g. house rules, funding provisions) for the implementation of the Event is necessary. The further use of the data for the own interests of the transmission recipients (customer base, advertising, …) is excluded. The transmission recipients concerned are requested to store and protect the data provided in accordance with their own data protection regulations and to delete them after the deadlines specified therein. We will be happy to name the specific transferee on request to the contact address below.

We will be happy to provide you with an exact name of the transferee on request to the contact address below.

5. Affected rights:

Among other things, you have the right (under the given conditions) to:

  • Information about the personal data that the University of Applied Sciences for Health Professions Upper Austria has stored about you and a copy of this data
  • Correction, addition or deletion of your personal data that is incorrect or is not processed in accordance with the law
  • Restriction of processing
  • Objection to processing
  • Data portability

Information about the identity of the recipient of the transmission

There is a right to lodge a complaint with the Austrian data protection authority, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, email: dsb@dsb.gv.at, Web: https://www.dsb.gv.at.

6. Contact details and current information:

The current version of the data protection notices can also be found at https://www.fh-gesundheitsberufe.at/en/privacy-policy.

We can be reached at datenschutz@fhgooe.ac.at for your data protection concerns, questions and any assertion of your above-mentioned data subject rights.

Last update: 9. March 2020