Data protection information in connection with business relationships of the University of Applied Sciences for Health Professions Upper Austria

With this information, we inform the University of Applied Sciences for Health Professions Upper Austria, Semmelweisstraße 34 4020 Linz, in particular about the processing of data relating to natural persons attributed to the contracting party. The the University of Applied Sciences for Health Professions Upper Austria, as the person responsible for data protection, processes personal data within the framework of the applicable national and European data protection regulations.

1. Purposes of processing:

The data mentioned under point 2.) is processed for the following purposes:

  • To process the contract and fulfill the contractual and legal obligations
  • So that we can send you invitations to further events at the University of Applied Sciences for Health Professions Upper Austria (direct marketing).
  • For reporting / advertising the event in selected media.

2. Processed data and legal basis for processing:

All necessary data is collected in the registration form and processed on the legal basis of the contractual relationship and on the basis of legal obligations for the execution of the contract. The provision of this data is necessary in order to be able to meet the contractual or statutory obligations.

As a business partner or attributable person, you will receive FH news and invitations to other events of the University of Applied Sciences for Health Professions Upper Austria (direct marketing in accordance with section 107 (3) TKG) to the email address you provided, unless you inform us that You don’t want this. You have the option to object to the submissions at any time by email to datenschutz@fhgooe.ac.at, without affecting the legality of the submissions until the objection. Other data, apart from name and email address, are not processed for direct marketing.

The University of Applied Sciences for Health Professions Upper Austria reports on its events in selected media in the public interest. Photos that are taken at the event and on which you may be recognizable are also published. If the photos are not used in the public interest, we rely on our overriding legitimate interest to increase the level of awareness of the University of Applied Sciences for Health Professions Upper Austria and to promote our degree programs.

3. Storage period:

Personal data will only be stored for as long as it is necessary for the purposes mentioned above or if there are statutory retention requirements and the limitation periods for potential legal claims have not yet expired. Statutory proof and retention obligations result, among other things, from the Federal Tax Code.

4. Recipient:

Personal data is only transmitted insofar as this is necessary or required by law. External recipients are the IT service provider of the University of Applied Sciences for Health Professions Upper Austria, which provides the entire IT infrastructure of the University of Applied Sciences for Health Professions Upper Austria, the accounting service provider, who carries out the accounting and billing, and the financial institution, which processes the payment.

In exceptional cases, personal data will also be transmitted to third parties if it is a co-organizer, partner or sponsor of the event in question and if the forwarding is due to legal or contractual reasons (e.g. house rules, funding provisions) for the implementation of the Event is necessary. The further use of the data for the own interests of the transmission recipients (customer base, advertising, …) is excluded. The transmission recipients concerned are requested to store and protect the data provided in accordance with their own data protection regulations and to delete them after the deadlines specified therein. We will be happy to name the specific transferee on request to the contact address below.

We will be happy to provide you with an exact name of the transferee on request to the contact address below.

5. Affected rights:

As a data subject, you have the right to:

  • Information about the personal data that the University of Applied Sciences for Health Professions Upper Austria has stored about you
  • Correcting, supplementing or deleting personal data that is incorrect or is not processed in accordance with the law,
  • Restriction of processing,
  • Objection to processing in the context of direct marketing
  • Data portability.

6. Contact details:

These rights can be asserted by email to the University of Applied Sciences for Health Professions Upper Austria at datenschutz@fhgooe.ac.at. All current data protection information can be found at https://www.fh-gesundheitsberufe.at/en/privacy-policy

Complaints can be made to the Austrian data protection authority, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, email: dsb@dsb.gv.at, Web: https://www.dsb.gv.at.

Last update: 9. March 2020